Esztergom

December 12,  2016  (Monday)  

2:00 pm –    6:20 pm Registration Office Open 

3:30 pm –    5:00 pm Tutorial Session

Free Software for the Education of Supply Chain  Optimization
Éva König, Anikó Bartos, Botond  Bertók 

5:00 pm –    5:20 pm Coffee break 

5:20 pm –    6:20 pm Invited Plenary Tutorial Session

Pseudo-boolean Optimization in Computer Vision
Ramin Zabih

6:30 pm –    7:10 pm Orientation walk: 2,5 km easy guided sight- seeing in the old town (additional registration required)

 

7:10 pm –    7:50 pm Pr´ım´as  Winery wine-tasting  (additional registration required) 

 

December 13,  2016  (Tuesday)  

8:00 am –    5:30 pm Registration Office Open

9:00 am –    9:30 am Opening ceremony

9:30 am –  10:20 am Memorial lecture

In memoriam prof.  Andras Prékopa
Endre Boros

10:20 am –  11:20 am Invited Plenary Session 1

Integer Polynomial Optimization
Robert Weismantel

11:20 am –  11:40 am Coffee break 

11:40 am – 12:55 pm Parallel Session 1A:  Ands Prékopa invited memorial stream 

 

Bounds and Approximations for Stochastic Optimization Problems

Georg Pflug

 

PNBSolver: A modelling and solution system for two and multistage stochastic programming problems
Achim Koberstein, Csaba I. Fábián, Christian Wolf

 

Production order scheduling with stochastic operation times
Tamás Ruppert, János Abonyi

 

11:40 am – 12:55 pm Parallel Session 1B:  Networks and graphs

 

Function based estimation of infection  spreading 

András Bóta, Lauren Gardner

 

Approximability of some scheduling  and  graph  coloring problems 

Zsolt Tuza,  György Dósa, Hans  Kellerer

 

Exact values of the  enforcement value of soft correlated equilibria for simple, two-person, linear congestion games 

Ferenc Forgó

1:00 pm –    2:30 pm Lunch

2:30 pm –    3:30 pm Guided tour in  the Esztergom Basilica

3:30 pm –    4:00 pm Organ Concert in the Esztergom Basilica

4:00 pm –    4:15 pm Coffee break

4:15 pm –   5:30 pm Parallel Session 2A András Prékopa invited memorial stream 

Contributions to the modeling and forecasting of nonlinear time series
Edith Kovács, Tamás Szántai 

Information driven  machine  learning  method for forecasting supply chain demand

Tamás Szántai, Edith Kovács, Attila Egri

 

Optimizations of free polynomials in non-symmetric variables using NCSOStools 

Kristijan Cafuta

4:15 pm –    5:30 pm Parallel Session 2B Heuristics

 

Tight Online  Bin  Packing  Algorithm  with  Buffer  and Parametric Item  Sizes

József Békési, Gábor Galambos

 

The strip covering problem and heuristic algorithms

Tamás Bartók, Csanád Imreh

 

Bin packing problem  with scenarios 

Attila Bódis, Csanád Imreh

 

4:15 pm –    5:30 pm Parallel Session 2C Applications

 

The formalization of a multiobjective optimization problem for molecular  design

Gyula Dörgő, János Abonyi

 

Process  mining  based  analysis  of changeover  times  - an integrated approach to support line balancing

Dániel Leitold, Ágnes Vathy-Fogarassy, János Abonyi

 

Test  sequence optimization using survival  analysis 

János Baumgartner, Zoltán Süle, Péter Mezőségi, János Abonyi

 

6:00 pm – Dinner & Wine:

6 sort of wine-tasting at the famous Hilltop Winery  and an  excellent  dinner  at  the  end  (additional registration required)
 

December 14,  2016  (Wednesday) 

 

8:30 am –    5:30 pm Registration Office Open 

9:00 am –  10:00 am Invited Plenary Session 2

Quadratic reformulations of nonlinear binary optimization problems
Yves Crama 

10:00 am –  10:20 am Coffee break

10:20 am –  12:25 pm Parallel Session 3A:  Linear optimization

 

A class of valid inequalities for multilinear 0-1 optimization problems

Elisabeth Rodriguez Heck, Yves Crama

 

Monotonic build up simplex algorithms for the maximum flow problem

Richárd Molnár-Szipai, Tibor Illés

 

 Runtime problem relaxation to improve the simplex algorithm

Péter Böröcz, Péter Tar, István Maros

 

Towards the inclusion of artificial intelligence in the simplex method 

Bálint Stágel, István Maros 

 

Parallel Implementation of GLOBAL with Applications to Nanophotonical Detector Development

Tibor Csendes, Balázs Bánhelyi, Mária Csete, Dániel Zombori, Gábor Szabó, András Szenes

 

10:20 am –  12:25 pm Parallel Session 3B:  Scheduling

 

Allocation of resources to time constrained jobs with S-graph

Tibor Holczinger

 

Mobile Workforce Assignment and Scheduling Optimization

Márton Frits, Botond  Bertók

 

S-graph based reactive scheduling

Zsolt Nemes,  Máté Hegyháti

 

A novel combinatorial approach for the resource-constrained scheduling problem

Olivér Ősz, Máté Hegyháti

 

Heuristics for creating  vehicle schedules in practice 

Balázs David, Miklós Krész

 

10:20 am –  12:25 pm Parallel  Session 3C: Optimization software and simulation

 

The ABFC defuzzification method in Critical Path Method models and its application

Dombi József, Vincze Nándor

 

Integrating combinatorial algorithms into an LP-solver

Anita Varga, Richárd Molnár-Szipai

 

Numerical analysis of parallel implementation of the re-orthogonalized ABS methods

Szabina Fodor, Zoltán Németh

 

Secure Distributed Maximum and Maximal Clique Algorithms

Szilvia Lestyán

 

High Level Interface for Turing Machine Simulation 

György Maróti

 

12:25 pm –    2:00 pm Lunch 

2:00 pm –    3:00 pm Invited Plenary Session 3

 

Semidefinite Relaxations for some Graph Problems based on the Exact Subgraph Idea 

Franz Rendl

 

3:00 pm –    3:20 pm Coffee Break

3:20 pm –    5:25 pm Parallel Session 4A:  Theory of optimization

 

Support theorems in an abstract setting

Anrzej Olbrys, Zsolt Páles

 

On computing the principal eigenvector of nonnegative matrices by the method of cyclic coordinates

Kristóf Ábele-Nagy, Janos Fülöp

 

On the additivity of ranking in generalized tournaments

László Csató

 

Strengthening the Lovász theta number towards the chromatic number of a (small) graph

Igor Dukanovic

 

Pairwise comparison matrices and efficient weight vectors 

Sándor Bozóki

 

3:20 pm –   5:25 pm Parallel Session 4B:  Ands Pkopa invited memorial stream

 

Recent developments in Optimization Services (OS)

Horand Gassmann, Jun Ma, Kipp Martin

 

Scenario Min-Max Optimization and the Risk of Empirical Costs

Algo Caré, Simone Garatti, Marco C. Campi

 

Reliability Analysis of Production Systems

Ákos Orosz, Zoltán Kovács, Ferenc Friedler

 

A note on computational experience with modified L- shaped decomposition for convex stochastic programs

Jakub Kudela, Pavel Popela

 

A Waste Management System Modelled by Stochastic Programming 

Pavel Popela, Dusan Hrabec, Jan Roupec, Radovan Somplák, Martin Pavlas, Jakub Kudela

 

7:00 pm – Conference Banquette in the Primate Cellar 

 

December 15,  2016  (Thursday)  

8:30 am –    2:00 pm Registration Office Open 

9:00 am –  10:00 am Invited Plenary Session 4

A Polynomial Time Theory of Integer Programming 

Shmuel Onn 

 

10:00 am –  10:20 am Coffee break

10:20 am – 12:25 pm Parallel Session 5A:  Ands Pkopa invited memorial stream

 

Mathematical models from sports rating to portfolio optimization

András London

 

Enhanced cutting-plane methods for two-stage stochastic programming problems

Csaba I. Fábián

 

Third-order stochastic dominance in portfolio optimization

Miklós Kopa, Thierry Post

 

A financial systemic risk analysis using copula orderings

Sándor Guzmics, Georg Pflug

 

Stress-testing of pension fund ALM models with stochastic dominance constraints 

Sebastiano Vitali, Miklós Kopa, Vittorio Moriggia 

 

10:20 am –  12:25 pm Parallel Session 5B:  Applications

 

Optimal scheduling of examination appointments focusing on oncology protocol

János Baumgartner, Éva König, Zoltán Süle

 

Evaluation of the energy options of a manufacturing firm by the P-graph methodology

András Éles, Adrián Szlama, István Heckl, Heriberto Cabezas

 

General Mixed-Integer Linear Programming model for mobile workforce management with handling of unex- pected delays

András Éles, István Heckl

 

Optimal Line Balancing and Production Scheduling for Computer Assembly Lines

Botond Bertók

 

 A Two-Step Approach for Planning Building-Evacuation Routes via the P-graph Methodology 

Juan Carlos García Ojeda, Botond Bertók, Ferenc  Friedler 

 

12:25 am –    2:00 pm Lunch 

2:00 pm –    3:15 pm Parallel Session 6A:  Global optimization

 Interior point algorithm for sufficient LCPs using Dar- vay’s directions

Tibor Illés, Csilla Majoros

 

Jordan-algebraic approach to linear complementarity problems

Petra Renáta Takács, Zsolt Darvay

 

Multi-Objective Time-Cost-Reliability Optimization in Supply Chain Network by a Novel Hybrid Meta-Heuristic Algorithm 

Hamed Asadi, Nasser Shahsavari-Pour 

 

2:00 pm –    3:15 pm Parallel Session 6B:  P-graph

 

Process Network Synthesis   for Steady   State   and Dynamic Behavior by P-graphs and Petri Nets

Rozália Lakner, Botond Bertók

 

Effective algorithm for synthesizing optimal  multiperiod production processes by P-graphs

Zsolt Ercsey, Zoltán Kovács, Botond  Bertók

 

Parameter tuning for a cooperative parallel implementation of process-network synthesis algorithms 

Anikó Bartos, Botond  Bertók

 

3:15 pm – Closing the Conference